Get in Touch

Privacy Notice

Who We Are

Givergy gathers and processes your personal information in accordance with the relevant data protection regulations and laws. This notice provides you with important information regarding your rights and our obligations and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Our headquarters’ registered office is at Givergy Ltd, Rosedale Studios, Rosedale Road, Richmond, TW9 2SX, UK and we are a company registered in England & Wales under company number 042205813.We are registered on the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office Register, registration number ZA018458 and we act as data processor, data controller and co-controller depending on the circumstances.

Our US office is Givergy Inc, situated and registered at530 Seventh Avenue, Floor M1, New York, NY,10018

Our Canadian address is Givergy Ltd, PO Box 75371, RPO Leslie Street, Toronto, ONM4M 1B3

Canada

Our Hong Kong address is Givergy (HK) Ltd, P.O. Box 6479, GENERAL POST OFFICE, Hong Kong

Our Australian address is Givergy (Aus) PTY LTD, 223 Liverpool Street, Darlinghurst, NSW 2010,Australia

(Collectively referred to as ‘Givergy’)

Our Data Protection Officer for the organisation is William Walsh, who can be contacted at Rosedale Studios, on +442075247813 or at will@red-grp.com.

Where we are the data processor the controller is normally the Charity running the auction and we will share your data with that Charity.

Information That We Collect

Givergy processes your personal information to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and we do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you includes: –

  • First and Last Name
  • Home Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Email
  • Telephone Number

We collect information from online forms, through the Givergy app and our various online sites.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We take your privacy very seriously and other than to provide our services and as described in this notice, we will never disclose or share your data without your consent; unless we are required to do so by law.

We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data to provide the auction and other services you are experiencing and to ensure that any funds you give to our Charity partners are collected and any items you purchase are sent out to your preferred address by our lot suppliers.
  • Our email and SMS providers use your personal data to keep you updated on the progress of the event, auction or campaign in which you are taking part.
  • We and our payment provider store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes.
  • We may automatically review your data alongside others in order for us to build a general picture of how people behave when using our technology. This will not reference any sensitive data or result in any automated decision-making.
  • Where you consent, we will occasionally contact you for specific promotional purposes that we genuinely think you will be interested in, such as other auction prizes similar to those that you have showed interest in and other similar charities too.
  • Very occasionally we may send you information without your consent, but where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that we process about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you and the purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; to exercise your data portability rights, and to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. As well as sharing your data with our Charity partner for each auction, we use some third-parties to provide the services and business functions below; all our processors acting on our behalf process your data in accordance with our instructions and they comply fully with this privacy notice and the data protection laws.

Where we are processing your data for these purposes, we will share it with:

Stripe: We use Stripe, Inc., and Stripe Payments Europe Ltd(Stripe) for taking payment; they are payment experts and they will process your payment seamlessly and securely; see their privacy noticehttps://stripe.com/gb/privacy

Mailgun Technologies Inc. We use for email notifications relating to auction activities and payments.

Nexmo Inc. We use for sending SMS notifications relating to auction activities and payments.

Google Cloud. A leading global provider we use for hosting our internet services out of London, N. Virginia, Montréal, Sydney and Hong Kong

Bluebox Worldwide Ltd. Bluebox provides Givergy with its voucher system to fulfil our auction items.

Where you have consented to us using your data for marketing purposes, we may share it with:

Pardot. We use Pardot to send marketing emails and for some marketing automation. We can also review the pages on our website you have visited, the buttons within the pages you have clicked and our social media accounts you have viewed. https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

Mailchimp. We use Mailchimp to send you marketing emails with the latest items and experiences, we process your name, email address and purchase history in order to send you personalized content;https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Where you have successfully bid for a lot, we will share your details with our lot supplier in order that you may redeem your winning item. Our suppliers for lot items process your data so that they can provide you with the item. Our suppliers change on a regular basis and you can review our most up to date list here data processors.

Safeguarding Measures

We take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have security measures in place, including: –

  • Encryption in the case of physical theft or loss
  • Encryption when sending over public networks to prevent interception or tampering
  • Up to date security software to prevent malware and external threats
  • Strict permission controls to ensure access only by authorised persons

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the UK and European Union is protected by UK law and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Wherever possible for users in the UK and Europe, we do not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

The following processors use products and services hosted or stored in non-EU countries, which means that we may transfer information, submitted by UK or European users, outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”): –Mailgun, Open Market, Google Cloud, Nexmo, Pardot and Mailchimp

Where this is the case, we are taking steps to ensure that these providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

Where you have taken part in an auction or another one of our services, we will keep your data for a period of 3 years for accounting purposes and in order that we can reference the event for you, for the Charity involved or for ourselves. Where you have purchased an item, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Marketing

CONSENT

Occasionally, we would like to contact you about other auctions, auction items, charities or new services that we are providing and we think will be of genuine interest to you. If you consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting us directly.

LEGITMATE INTEREST

We process your personal information in order to enable us to provide you with our products and services in a workable, proper and professional manner.

We will very occasionally send you product or service updates by email that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

Lodging A Complaint

We only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the

processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

Givergy Ltd.

William Walsh

Rosedale Studios, Rosedale Road, Richmond, TW9 2SX, UK.

will@red-grp.com, +44207 524 7813

ICO for UK users

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom

T: +44303 123 1113 or go to https://ico.org.uk/concerns/